
Golden Week
Game Parameters
Game Guide
1 Reel – Castle of the Beast: Bonus Features & Mechanics
How to Play 1 Reel – Candy Spins: Betting & Win Mechanics
1 Reel – Candy Spins: Features & Bonus Mechanics Explained
About Golden Week
Golden Week immerses players in the vibrant atmosphere of an Asian festival, celebrating with traditional elements and festive decorations. The art direction features rich, colorful graphics and symbols that reflect cultural motifs, creating an engaging visual experience. Developed by KA Gaming, this slot was released in March 2021, showcasing the provider's commitment to themed games with appealing aesthetics. The setting evokes a sense of celebration and prosperity, central to the Golden Week holiday, offering a visually rich and culturally inspired gaming environment.
Game Highlights
- Engaging Asian festival theme with vibrant visuals.
- Offers 243 ways to win, providing frequent payout opportunities.
- Includes a Free Spins bonus round for extended play.
- Features Wild symbols that enhance winning combinations.
RTP & Betting Snapshot
See what this RTP figure means across simple ₱10-per-spin theoretical wagering examples.
| Spins | Total Wagered | Theoretical Return | Theoretical House Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 | ₱1,000 | ₱957 | ₱43 |
| 500 | ₱5,000 | ₱4,785 | ₱216 |
| 1,000 | ₱10,000 | ₱9,569 | ₱431 |
Important: Theoretical return is a long-run mathematical estimate, not a prediction of your actual result after 100, 500, or 1,000 spins. RTP does not tell you when a win, bonus, jackpot or maximum win will occur.
Gameplay, Features & Editorial Guide
Core Features
243 Ways to Win
Instead of traditional paylines, winning combinations are formed by matching symbols on adjacent reels from left to right, offering numerous possibilities on each spin.
Wild Symbol
The Wild symbol substitutes for other regular symbols to help complete winning combinations, increasing the chances of a payout during base game spins.
Scatter Symbol
The Scatter symbol is key to unlocking the bonus features, triggering Free Spins when three or more appear anywhere on the reels.
Feature
5x3 Reel Layout
5x3 Reel Layout
The game is played on a standard five-reel, three-row grid, a common configuration that provides a familiar and accessible playing experience.
Gameplay & Mechanics
- 1
Spin the Reels
Initiate a spin to set the 5x3 reels in motion, displaying new symbols.
- 2
Collect Payouts
Any winning combinations are paid out according to the paytable, and the game prepares for the next spin.
Symbols & Payout Roles
Bonus Features
Free Spins
Landing three or more Scatter symbols anywhere on the reels triggers the Free Spins bonus round, awarding a set number of free games.
Pros
- Visually appealing Asian festival theme.
- 243 ways to win offers frequent winning chances.
- Includes a Free Spins bonus for extended play.
- Wild symbols enhance base game winning potential.
Cons
- Limited number of bonus features compared to some modern slots.
- RTP of 95.69% is slightly below the industry average.
- No progressive jackpot feature.
- Some official mechanic details may be unavailable.
Best For
- Players who enjoy Asian-themed slots with vibrant graphics.
- Those who prefer games with 243 ways to win mechanics.
- Players seeking medium volatility gameplay with balanced payouts.
- Enthusiasts of straightforward slots with Free Spins bonuses.
What to Know Before Playing
These notes explain verified game characteristics and responsible play considerations. They do not change the game RTP or guarantee a result.
Low Budget
Start with smaller bet sizes to extend playtime and maximize opportunities to trigger the Free Spins feature without depleting your balance too quickly. Focus on enjoying the festive theme.
Balanced Play
Adjust your bet according to your session budget, aiming for a comfortable stake that allows for a reasonable number of spins. Monitor your balance and take breaks to maintain enjoyment.
High Budget
Consider slightly higher bets if your budget allows, as this can lead to larger payouts when winning combinations or the Free Spins feature are activated. Always play responsibly and within your means.
Golden Week FAQ
What is the RTP of Golden Week?
The official Return to Player (RTP) for Golden Week is 95.69%. This percentage indicates the theoretical payout over an extended period of play.
Can I play Golden Week on my mobile device?
Yes, Golden Week is designed to be compatible with various mobile devices, allowing players to enjoy the game on smartphones and tablets without needing to download a dedicated app.
Who developed the Golden Week slot?
Golden Week was developed by KA Gaming, a provider known for creating a diverse range of slot titles with various themes and features.
How do I trigger the Free Spins feature in Golden Week?
The Free Spins feature in Golden Week is triggered by landing three or more Scatter symbols anywhere on the reels during the base game. This awards a set number of free spins.
What information is available about Golden Week?
This page combines verified source data with clearly labelled editorial guidance. Unsupported facts are left unavailable rather than estimated.



