SLOT GAME
Grand Tiger slot game

Grand Tiger

Reviewed by Casino Slots Editorial TeamUpdated Aug 20, 2026

Game Parameters

StudioAmatic Industries
Verified RTP96%
Release Date2016
Grid5 × 3
Pay MechanicWays-to-Win
Max Win12500
Bonus Buy0
Game TypeVideo Slot
Min Bet10
Max Bet1000
GUIDE

Game Guide

[GUIDE]1 Reel – Cash Vault: Features & Bonus Mechanics Explained [GUIDE]1 Reel – Castle of the Beast: Bonus Features & Mechanics [GUIDE]How to Play 1 Reel – Candy Spins: Betting & Win Mechanics [GUIDE]1 Reel – Candy Spins: Features & Bonus Mechanics Explained [DATA]Sea Bass Hot Pot Bonanza vs Similar Slots: Features, RTP and Volatility Compared
GAME INTRODUCTION

About Grand Tiger

Grand Tiger immerses players in a vibrant Asian setting, drawing on rich cultural symbolism and traditional aesthetics. The game's visual identity is defined by a striking color palette and intricate designs, featuring iconic imagery such as golden tigers and dragons. Developed by Amatic, the slot aims to create an atmosphere of prosperity and good fortune, consistent with its thematic genre. The detailed graphics and animations contribute to a cohesive experience, set against a backdrop reminiscent of ancient Eastern landscapes, enhancing the thematic appeal.

Game Highlights

  • Unique 3-4-4-4-3 reel structure offers varied gameplay.
  • 720 ways to win provides frequent potential combinations.
  • Engaging Free Spins bonus round for extended play.
  • Visually appealing Asian theme with detailed graphics.
GAME DATA

RTP & Betting Snapshot

See what this RTP figure means across simple ₱10-per-spin theoretical wagering examples.

Verified RTP96%
Theoretical House Edge4.00%
Example Bet₱10 / spin
SpinsTotal WageredTheoretical ReturnTheoretical House Edge
100₱1,000₱960₱40
500₱5,000₱4,800₱200
1,000₱10,000₱9,600₱400

Important: Theoretical return is a long-run mathematical estimate, not a prediction of your actual result after 100, 500, or 1,000 spins. RTP does not tell you when a win, bonus, jackpot or maximum win will occur.

GAME GUIDE

Gameplay, Features & Editorial Guide

FEATURES

Core Features

720 Ways to Win

Instead of traditional paylines, Grand Tiger uses a 'ways to win' system, where matching symbols on adjacent reels from left to right create winning combinations, offering 720 potential paths to victory.

Expanding Wild Symbol

The Wild symbol can substitute for other symbols to help form winning combinations. When it appears, it can expand to cover an entire reel, increasing the chances of multiple wins across the 720 ways.

Scatter Symbol

The Scatter symbol triggers the Free Spins bonus round. Landing a specific number of these symbols anywhere on the reels activates this feature, providing opportunities for bonus play.

Unique Reel Layout

The game features a non-standard 3-4-4-4-3 reel configuration. This distinctive setup influences how symbols land and how winning combinations are formed, adding a unique dynamic to each spin.

HOW IT PLAYS

Gameplay & Mechanics

  1. 1

    Initiate Spin

    Press the spin button to set the 3-4-4-4-3 reels in motion.

  2. 2

    Symbol Landing & Evaluation

    Symbols land on the reels, and the game automatically evaluates for winning combinations across 720 ways, starting from the leftmost reel.

  3. 3

    Collect Winnings or Trigger Bonus

    Any wins are credited to your balance. If five Scatter symbols appear, the Free Spins bonus round is activated.

SYMBOLS

Symbols & Payout Roles

TigerWild Symbol, substitutes for other symbols and can expand.
Golden DragonScatter Symbol, triggers the Free Spins bonus.
Various Asian-themed iconsStandard paying symbols.
REWARDS

Bonus Features

Free Spins Bonus

Landing five Golden Dragon Scatter symbols anywhere on the reels triggers the Free Spins bonus. This awards a set number of free spins, during which players can accumulate wins without placing additional bets.

Pros

  • Innovative 3-4-4-4-3 reel layout.
  • 720 ways to win offers dynamic payout potential.
  • Visually rich Asian theme and graphics.
  • Expanding Wilds enhance base game wins.

Cons

  • Only one main bonus feature.
  • Medium volatility might not suit all playstyles.
  • Some official mechanic details may be unavailable.
  • RTP and bet limits can vary by operator.

Best For

  • Players who enjoy Asian-themed slots.
  • Those looking for games with unique reel structures and ways to win.
  • Players who appreciate expanding Wild symbols.
  • Individuals comfortable with medium volatility gameplay.
PLAYER NOTES

What to Know Before Playing

These notes explain verified game characteristics and responsible play considerations. They do not change the game RTP or guarantee a result.

Low Budget

Start with smaller bet sizes to extend your playtime and maximize opportunities for triggering the Free Spins bonus over a longer session.

Balanced Play

Maintain a consistent medium bet size, balancing potential returns with bankroll preservation to experience both base game wins and bonus rounds.

High Budget

Consider higher bet levels if your bankroll allows, as this can amplify potential payouts from both the base game and the Free Spins feature.

EDITORIAL VERDICT

Is This Slot Worth Playing?

Who Should Play

  • Players who appreciate games with a strong cultural theme and unique reel mechanics.
  • Those seeking a slot with a balanced risk-reward profile due to its medium volatility.

Who Should Skip

  • Players who prefer slots with multiple complex bonus features beyond free spins.
  • Those looking for extremely high volatility gameplay or progressive jackpots.

Final Verdict

Grand Tiger offers a visually appealing Asian experience with its distinct reel layout and 720 ways to win. While its bonus features are concise, the expanding Wilds and Free Spins provide engaging moments for players who enjoy its thematic and mechanical approach.

QUESTIONS

Grand Tiger FAQ

What is the reel layout of Grand Tiger?

Grand Tiger features a distinctive 3-4-4-4-3 reel layout, which contributes to its 720 ways to win system. This setup differs from traditional slot grids.

How do I trigger the Free Spins bonus in Grand Tiger?

The Free Spins bonus in Grand Tiger is activated by landing five Scatter symbols anywhere on the reels during the base game. This awards a set number of free spins.

Can I play Grand Tiger on mobile devices?

Yes, Grand Tiger is designed to be compatible with various mobile devices, allowing players to enjoy the game on smartphones and tablets without compromising on features or visual quality.

What is the main theme of Grand Tiger?

The main theme of Grand Tiger is inspired by Asian culture, featuring traditional symbols and imagery, with the tiger as a central motif. This influences the game's visual and auditory presentation.

What information is available about Grand Tiger?

This page combines verified source data with clearly labelled editorial guidance. Unsupported facts are left unavailable rather than estimated.

21+ · Play responsibly. Gambling involves financial risk.

Scroll to Top