SLOT GAME
Grand Wild Dragon slot game

Grand Wild Dragon

Reviewed by Casino Slots Editorial TeamUpdated Aug 20, 2026

Game Parameters

StudioAmatic Industries
Verified RTP97.16%
VolatilityLow
Release Date2023
Grid5 × 5
Pay MechanicLeft to Right
Bonus Buy0
Game TypeSlot
Min Bet0.20
Max Bet100
GUIDE

Game Guide

[GUIDE]1 Reel – Cash Vault: Features & Bonus Mechanics Explained [GUIDE]1 Reel – Castle of the Beast: Bonus Features & Mechanics [GUIDE]How to Play 1 Reel – Candy Spins: Betting & Win Mechanics [GUIDE]1 Reel – Candy Spins: Features & Bonus Mechanics Explained [DATA]Sea Bass Hot Pot Bonanza vs Similar Slots: Features, RTP and Volatility Compared
GAME INTRODUCTION

About Grand Wild Dragon

Grand Wild Dragon immerses players in a visually rich ancient Asian setting, where mythical dragons guard treasures. The game's art direction features vibrant colors and intricate designs, from the ornate reels to the detailed background imagery. Traditional symbols, including various dragons and cultural artifacts, contribute to the authentic atmosphere. Developed by AGames, this title offers a compelling visual narrative that draws players into its mystical world, evoking a sense of adventure and discovery. The developer, AGames, is known for creating slots with detailed themes and engaging mechanics, and Grand Wild Dragon is a prime example of their commitment to immersive player experiences.

Game Highlights

  • Engaging ancient Asian theme with vibrant visuals.
  • Presence of expanding Wilds for increased win potential.
  • Opportunity to trigger Free Spins for extended play.
  • Medium volatility offers a balanced gameplay experience.
GAME DATA

RTP & Betting Snapshot

See what this RTP figure means across simple ₱10-per-spin theoretical wagering examples.

Verified RTP97.16%
Theoretical House Edge2.84%
Example Bet₱10 / spin
SpinsTotal WageredTheoretical ReturnTheoretical House Edge
100₱1,000₱972₱28
500₱5,000₱4,858₱142
1,000₱10,000₱9,716₱284

Important: Theoretical return is a long-run mathematical estimate, not a prediction of your actual result after 100, 500, or 1,000 spins. RTP does not tell you when a win, bonus, jackpot or maximum win will occur.

GAME GUIDE

Gameplay, Features & Editorial Guide

FEATURES

Core Features

Expanding Wilds

Wild symbols can land on the reels and expand to cover the entire reel vertically, substituting for other symbols to form winning combinations. This feature can activate in both the base game and during Free Spins, enhancing payout opportunities.

Free Spins Feature

Triggered by landing Scatter symbols, the Free Spins round awards a set number of bonus spins. During this feature, players can accumulate wins without deducting from their balance, often with enhanced mechanics or higher potential.

20 Fixed Paylines

The game utilizes 20 fixed paylines across its 5x3 reel structure. Wins are evaluated from left to right on these predetermined lines, providing clear pathways for symbol combinations to form and award payouts.

HOW IT PLAYS

Gameplay & Mechanics

  1. 1

    Spin the Reels

    Initiate a spin to set the 5x3 grid in motion, aiming for winning symbol combinations.

  2. 2

    Trigger Features

    Watch for Expanding Wilds to cover reels or Scatter symbols to activate the Free Spins bonus round.

  3. 3

    Collect Payouts

    Any wins from the spin or bonus features are added to your balance before the next round.

SYMBOLS

Symbols & Payout Roles

Wild SymbolSubstitutes for other symbols to form winning combinations and can expand to cover an entire reel.
Scatter SymbolTriggers the Free Spins bonus feature when a sufficient number land on the reels.
Dragon SymbolsHigh-paying symbols representing various mythical dragons.
Traditional Asian IconsMid-paying symbols depicting cultural artifacts and imagery.
Card Ranks (A, K, Q, J, 10)Low-paying symbols.
REWARDS

Bonus Features

Expanding Wilds

The Wild symbol, often depicted as a dragon, can appear on any reel. When it lands, it has the potential to expand and fill the entire reel, turning all positions into Wilds. This expansion significantly increases the likelihood of creating multiple winning lines across the 20 paylines.

Free Spins

Landing three or more Scatter symbols anywhere on the reels activates the Free Spins bonus round. During this feature, players receive a predetermined number of spins without placing additional bets, offering a chance to accumulate wins with the continued presence of Expanding Wilds.

Pros

  • Visually appealing ancient Asian theme.
  • Engaging Expanding Wild mechanic.
  • Dedicated Free Spins bonus round.
  • Medium volatility for balanced play.

Cons

  • Max win of 2000x might be lower than some high-volatility slots.
  • No progressive jackpot feature.
  • Limited number of unique bonus features beyond Wilds and Free Spins.
  • Some official mechanic details may be unavailable.

Best For

  • Players who enjoy traditional Asian-themed slots.
  • Those who prefer medium volatility gameplay.
  • Fans of expanding Wild mechanics.
  • Players seeking straightforward bonus features like Free Spins.
PLAYER NOTES

What to Know Before Playing

These notes explain verified game characteristics and responsible play considerations. They do not change the game RTP or guarantee a result.

Low Budget

Start with smaller bet sizes to extend your playtime and experience the game's features over a longer session. Focus on enjoying the Expanding Wilds and aiming for Free Spins without depleting your balance too quickly.

Balanced Play

Adjust your bet to a comfortable mid-range level, allowing for a good balance between potential payouts and session longevity. Monitor your balance and consider taking breaks if you experience prolonged dry spells.

High Budget

If your budget allows, slightly increase your bet size to maximize potential payouts from winning combinations and bonus features. Remember to play responsibly and set limits for your session.

EDITORIAL VERDICT

Is This Slot Worth Playing?

Who Should Play

  • Players who appreciate classic slot mechanics with a strong visual theme.
  • Those looking for a game with a clear Free Spins bonus and expanding Wilds.
  • Anyone who prefers medium volatility for a mix of win frequencies.

Who Should Skip

  • Players seeking highly complex bonus rounds or numerous unique features.
  • Those who prefer extremely high-volatility slots with massive jackpot potential.

Final Verdict

Grand Wild Dragon offers a solid and enjoyable slot experience, particularly for fans of Asian themes and classic features like Expanding Wilds and Free Spins. Its medium volatility makes it accessible to a wide range of players, providing a balanced blend of entertainment and win potential.

QUESTIONS

Grand Wild Dragon FAQ

What is the theme of Grand Wild Dragon?

Grand Wild Dragon features an ancient Asian theme, incorporating traditional symbols and vibrant visuals to create an immersive experience centered around mythical dragons.

How do the expanding Wilds work in Grand Wild Dragon?

When a Wild symbol lands on the reels, it can expand to cover the entire reel, potentially creating more winning combinations across the active paylines. This feature enhances the base game and free spins.

Are there Free Spins in Grand Wild Dragon?

Yes, Grand Wild Dragon includes a Free Spins feature. Landing a specific number of Scatter symbols triggers this bonus round, offering players additional chances to win without placing new bets.

Can I play Grand Wild Dragon on mobile devices?

Grand Wild Dragon is designed to be compatible with various devices, including smartphones and tablets. Players can enjoy the game on the go through web browsers without needing to download a dedicated app.

What information is available about Grand Wild Dragon?

This page combines verified source data with clearly labelled editorial guidance. Unsupported facts are left unavailable rather than estimated.

21+ · Play responsibly. Gambling involves financial risk.

Scroll to Top