SLOT GAME
Great Guardians slot game

Great Guardians

Reviewed by Casino Slots Editorial TeamUpdated Aug 27, 2026

Game Parameters

StudioKonami
Verified RTP96.02%
VolatilityMedium
Release Date2019
Grid5 × 3
Pay MechanicFixed paylines, left to right
Max Win7500x
Bonus BuyNo
Game TypeVideo Slot
Min Bet0.45
GUIDE

Game Guide

[GUIDE]1 Reel – Castle of the Beast: Bonus Features & Mechanics [GUIDE]How to Play 1 Reel – Candy Spins: Betting & Win Mechanics [GUIDE]1 Reel – Candy Spins: Features & Bonus Mechanics Explained [DATA]Sea Bass Hot Pot Bonanza vs Similar Slots: Features, RTP and Volatility Compared [DATA]1 Reel – Castle of the Beast: RTP & Volatility Guide
GAME INTRODUCTION

About Great Guardians

Great Guardians immerses players in a visually rich Asian-themed world, drawing inspiration from mythical creatures and traditional aesthetics. The game's art direction features vibrant colors, intricate designs, and symbols like dragons and phoenixes, set against a backdrop that evokes ancient Eastern temples. Developed by Konami, this slot was released in 2019, offering a blend of classic themes with modern slot mechanics. The atmosphere is one of mystique and potential fortune, aiming to transport players to a realm where legendary beasts guard valuable treasures in this online slot game.

Game Highlights

  • The Action Stacked Symbols feature can lead to more frequent wins with larger symbol blocks.
  • The Mystery Multiplier feature offers random boosts up to 125x on guardian symbol wins.
  • The Free Games bonus round provides extended play with guaranteed active multipliers.
  • The medium volatility profile offers a balanced gameplay experience with varied win potential.
GAME DATA

RTP & Betting Snapshot

See what this RTP figure means across simple ₱10-per-spin theoretical wagering examples.

Verified RTP96.02
Theoretical House Edge3.98%
Example Bet₱10 / spin
SpinsTotal WageredTheoretical ReturnTheoretical House Edge
100₱1,000₱960₱40
500₱5,000₱4,801₱199
1,000₱10,000₱9,602₱398

Important: Theoretical return is a long-run mathematical estimate, not a prediction of your actual result after 100, 500, or 1,000 spins. RTP does not tell you when a win, bonus, jackpot or maximum win will occur.

GAME GUIDE

Gameplay, Features & Editorial Guide

FEATURES

Core Features

Action Stacked Symbols

Before each spin, one of the four guardian symbols (Firebird, Dragon, Tiger, or Turtle) is randomly selected to appear stacked across all reels. This increases the potential for multiple winning combinations involving that specific high-paying symbol.

Mystery Multiplier Feature

This feature can randomly activate during the base game, applying multipliers ranging from 1x to 125x to winning combinations that include the Firebird, Dragon, Tiger, or Turtle symbols. During the Free Games feature, this multiplier is active on every spin.

HOW IT PLAYS

Gameplay & Mechanics

  1. 1

    Step 1

    Great Guardians plays on a 5 reels, 3 rows grid with 30 fixed paylines.

  2. 2

    Step 2

    Wins are evaluated from left to right for matching symbols on active paylines.

  3. 3

    Step 3

    The base game incorporates the Action Stacked Symbols mechanic, where one guardian symbol is chosen to appear stacked on all reels for the current spin.

  4. 4

    Step 4

    The Mystery Multiplier can randomly activate, applying a multiplier to wins involving the guardian symbols.

SYMBOLS

Symbols & Payout Roles

WildSubstitutes for all symbols except Scatter. Appears on reels 2, 3, 4, and 5 in the base game only.
Yin-YangScatter symbol. Triggers the Free Games feature and offers multiplier prizes.
Firebird (Vermillion Bird)High-paying symbol, part of Action Stacked Symbols and Mystery Multiplier features.
Dragon (Azure Dragon)High-paying symbol, part of Action Stacked Symbols and Mystery Multiplier features.
Tiger (White Tiger)High-paying symbol, part of Action Stacked Symbols and Mystery Multiplier features.
Turtle (Black Tortoise)High-paying symbol, part of Action Stacked Symbols and Mystery Multiplier features.
REWARDS

Bonus Features

Free Games

Landing 3, 4, 5, or 6+ Yin-Yang scatter symbols triggers the Free Games feature, awarding 10, 12, 25, or 100 free spins respectively. During this bonus, the Mystery Multiplier Feature is active on every spin, and additional free spins can be retriggered by landing more scatters.

Pros

  • The Action Stacked Symbols feature adds dynamic potential to each spin.
  • The Mystery Multiplier can significantly boost wins, especially during Free Games.
  • A generous range of free spins can be awarded, up to 100 initially.
  • The medium volatility offers a balanced and engaging play experience.

Cons

  • Wild symbols do not appear during the Free Games feature.
  • The game does not include a Bonus Buy option for direct access to features.

Best For

  • Players who enjoy Asian-themed slots with mythical creatures.
  • Those who prefer medium volatility games with a balance of win frequency and size.
  • Players looking for features like stacked symbols and random multipliers.
  • Fans of Konami slots seeking a traditional yet engaging experience.
EDITORIAL VERDICT

Is This Slot Worth Playing?

Who Should Play

  • Players who appreciate classic Asian-themed slots with straightforward mechanics and the potential for significant multipliers will find Great Guardians appealing. Its medium volatility makes it suitable for those who prefer a balanced gameplay experience over extremely high-risk, high-reward titles.

Who Should Skip

    Final Verdict

    Great Guardians offers a solid slot experience with its engaging Asian theme, Action Stacked Symbols, and the impactful Mystery Multiplier. While it sticks to a more traditional slot structure, the potential for up to 125x multipliers and numerous free spins provides ample excitement, making it a worthwhile play for fans of Konami and classic video slots.

    QUESTIONS

    Great Guardians FAQ

    What is the RTP of Great Guardians?

    Great Guardians has an official Return to Player (RTP) rate of 96.02%. This indicates the theoretical percentage of wagers that a player can expect to get back over an extended period of play.

    What is the volatility of Great Guardians?

    The volatility of Great Guardians is rated as Medium. This suggests a balance between the frequency of wins and the size of payouts, offering a mix of smaller, more regular wins and larger, less frequent ones.

    How are Free Games triggered in Great Guardians?

    The Free Games feature in Great Guardians is triggered by landing 3, 4, 5, or 6+ Yin-Yang scatter symbols anywhere on the reels. This awards 10, 12, 25, or 100 free spins respectively, with the Mystery Multiplier active on every spin.

    21+ · Play responsibly. Gambling involves financial risk.

    Scroll to Top